privacy policy

bmr-test-header

Privacy Policy

The Restaurant at Beaucette Marina Limited

This Privacy Notice

The Privacy Policy provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and with whom it might be shared.

We will ensure that your personal information is treated with the utmost respect and in accordance with Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) legislation as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Valerie Scowan
Company Director
The Restaurant at Beaucette Marina Limited
Beaucette Marina
Vale
GY3 5BQ
Channel Islands
Tel: +44 (0) 1481 247066
Email: restaurant.beaucettemarina@gmail.com

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which it is collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services.

If you use our services, we will necessarily collect elements of your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur where we have your consent or other legal justification for so doing.

What personal data do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal data we collect and its use depends on whether you just visit our website, use our services, or engage with us in other ways:

Website
Our website is managed by du Pré (Guernsey) Ltd.

If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address. Some of this data is recorded on log files held on our secure web server, which is hosted at an enterprise grade facility in the EU.

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such detail as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Please note that our website contains links to information on other websites and clicking on links may result in your transferal to another website. On websites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by the The Restaurant at Beaucette Marina Limited Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you will need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Use of cookies
You can read about the use of cookies, here.

Data retention
Google Analytics data will be retained for 38 months and then automatically deleted. Contact form data on our web server will be deleted every 12 months. Contact form data transferred as a part of offering and managing services will be retained according to our policy below.

Events, exhibitions and offers

If you engage with us at an event or exhibition, or respond in any way to an advertised service or offer, we will gather only such data as is sufficient to communicate with you about that service or offer. The record of your engagement with us will be treated in common with our Services policies and processes (see below).

If we are seeking to communicate details of other relevant offers and services using data gathered at an event, exhibition, or in response to other marketing communications from 25 May 2018 onwards, we will seek your explicit opt in so to do.

We will not sell or gift any data gathered from you when responding to your enquiries.

Services

If you use our services, we collect only sufficient personal data as required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

Personal data, including contact details and correspondence, used to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship will predominantly be managed using our organisation’s business management software which is securely hosted by us in Guernsey.

Telephone calls are managed on our land telephone. We will not record any telephone calls for training or other purposes unless we warn you in advance.

Subject to your consent, we may share your information with any associated companies for internal management and administration purposes only, if strictly required in the performance of contracts and services. We may also share your information with certain reputable third parties in order to fulfil your order or request or in order to obtain professional advice. We do not supply third parties with your information without first vetting those third parties. We will let them know about your order or request and share only the personal data required for the performance of the contract or service but they cannot contact you unless you have opted in to receive marketing communications from them. For further information, please email restaurant.beaucettemarina@gmail.com

Data retention
All personal data relating to any contractual or service relationship will typically be held for at least six years after the financial year in which the relationship commenced.

Voicemail data will typically be deleted within three months.

Email marketing

We may deliver marketing information from time to time, but only to email addresses where we believe we have a legitimate interest in the personal data. Each email contains clear instructions to opt out of further mailings. We regularly clear our lists of inactive and irrelevant data.

Data retention
Inactive personal data (email addresses for which there has been no discernible response over the previous 24 months at point of checking) will be removed from our active email marketing system lists at an annual review point every 12 months. To guarantee that your email preferences are respected, any personal data for which we have received an opt out request or repeat hard or soft bounces (failure to deliver) will be retained in a secure exclusion list for at least six years.

Job applications, current and past employment records

Valerie Scowan, Director, is the data controller for the information you provide during job application processes, current employment and management of past employment records, unless otherwise stated.
Our primary means of handling recruitment processes is our Office email system and telephone contact. Any paper records will be retained in a locked cabinet only accessible by our senior staff.

If you have any queries about the process, the questions we will ask during a recruitment process for any given role, the personal data we will manage during employment or after it, please contact us at restaurant.beaucettemarina@gmail.com

Data retention
Recruitment and employment records are typically kept only for as long as necessary to fulfil our legal obligations, but no longer than six years after last contact.

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to that which is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes, we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further.

While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request by emailing us at restaurant.beaucettemarina@gmail.com

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under review and it may change without notice. It was last amended on 16 May 2018.

Our Supervisory Authority

An individual may make a complaint in writing to Guernsey’s supervisory authority at either:

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if the individual considers that a controller or processor has breached, or is likely to breach, an operative provision of the data protection law, and the breach involves affects or is likely to affect any personal data relating to the individual or any data subject right of the individual (as listed above); or
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk

Acceptance of these Terms and Conditions

By using this website you accept our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use this website.

Copyright

BMR - Gold awardCopyright of site material is ©The Restaurant at Beaucette Marina Limited and/or other parties as identified. Users of this site must not breach the copyright of any party by copying, altering or distributing the material, or in any other manner.

©The Restaurant at Beaucette Marina Limited, Beaucette Marina, Route de la Lande, Vale, Guernsey, GY3 5BQ, Channel Islands. Telephone +44 (0) 1481 247066.